"Suspected attack site"

Rules to read before posting and other important announcements can be found here. PLEASE check this section for important updates!
Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
Kidagakash85
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 285
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 1:50 pm
Location: Oregon
Contact:

"Suspected attack site"

#1 Post by Kidagakash85 » Sun Aug 16, 2009 12:44 pm

My domain got hacked and a small obfuscated script was put on one of my pages that made Firefox block it. I fixed the code, changed passwords, got rid of the script that I think might have caused the security vulnerability, and have submitted the site for re-review so that this should stop in a few days. If you use Firefox, you probably can't access KFU. But don't worry, this only affected my domain, the forum is safe and none of our information or posts have been damaged. Sorry about the downtime! :(

User avatar
Sparky
Outsider
Outsider
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2009 5:51 pm
Location: Sacramento, CA
Contact:

#2 Post by Sparky » Sun Aug 16, 2009 7:14 pm

Oh MAN. D: Yeah I can't even navigate the site with Firefox anymore (I could when I posted before if I clicked something to clear the warning every time). That freaking sucks. I hope all is well soon.

User avatar
Kidagakash85
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 285
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 1:50 pm
Location: Oregon
Contact:

#3 Post by Kidagakash85 » Sun Aug 16, 2009 8:43 pm

I know! It was so annoying yesterday when I discovered it, I wanted to back up my databases just in case and I couldn't get into the PHP My Admin because it was blocked, it was like three different frames all saying, "MALWARE!! PANIC!!! OH NOEEESSSS!!" and even if I pressed "ignore," it wouldn't work.

If you go into Tools > Options > Security and de-select "tell me if the site I'm visiting is a suspected attack site," you can view the site in Firefox. I understand if you (or anyone else on here) don't feel comfortable doing that in case of problems with other sites, though. I did it on my computer until this is fixed because I need to be able to access my own site.

The thing that sucks is that it was just ONE little code on ONE page that caused all this trouble! My Google review is still pending and they said that because of the way Firefox caches its data, it could take a few more days before everything loads properly, even though the malware problem has been fixed. :x

User avatar
Kidagakash85
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 285
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 1:50 pm
Location: Oregon
Contact:

#4 Post by Kidagakash85 » Mon Aug 17, 2009 1:41 pm

The site is fixed, so anyone with Firefox can view it now with the security options turned on YAAAAAAAAAYYYYY!!!!! *throws party* :dance:

Sappmer
Outsider
Outsider
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 2:43 pm

#5 Post by Sappmer » Mon Aug 17, 2009 2:30 pm

nice.

I was wandering what was going on.

User avatar
Sparky
Outsider
Outsider
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2009 5:51 pm
Location: Sacramento, CA
Contact:

#6 Post by Sparky » Mon Aug 17, 2009 3:58 pm

Oh already! Yay! :glomp:

Pharoah
Royalty
Royalty
Posts: 527
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 6:42 pm

#7 Post by Pharoah » Tue Aug 18, 2009 3:12 pm

w/ firefox u can still view the site if the "attacked thing" comes up and blocks the page.

User avatar
RifleExpert
Palace Guard
Palace Guard
Posts: 210
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 12:13 pm
Location: Russia, Moscow Region, Balashiha
Contact:

#8 Post by RifleExpert » Fri Sep 04, 2009 10:53 am

opera views OK. And Firefox too... seems like.
Thats strange that on our forum falls too many of attacks...
Image

User avatar
Kidagakash85
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 285
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 1:50 pm
Location: Oregon
Contact:

#9 Post by Kidagakash85 » Tue Sep 08, 2009 1:56 pm

It's not the forum specifically, it's just my domain. There are just worms out there that infect private domains. :x

User avatar
Sparky
Outsider
Outsider
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2009 5:51 pm
Location: Sacramento, CA
Contact:

#10 Post by Sparky » Mon Nov 02, 2009 9:33 pm

It's happened again. :(

User avatar
Kidagakash85
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 285
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 1:50 pm
Location: Oregon
Contact:

#11 Post by Kidagakash85 » Tue Nov 03, 2009 12:51 pm

It should be fixed now, is it? I caught it quicker this time. I think I found the source of the problem this time, too (for REAL this time!!), so it shouldn't happen again.

User avatar
Sparky
Outsider
Outsider
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2009 5:51 pm
Location: Sacramento, CA
Contact:

#12 Post by Sparky » Tue Nov 03, 2009 1:54 pm

Yes, its fixed.

I'm sorry this has been happening to you. :(

Post Reply